California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice




This Privacy Notice applies to California consumers and supplements our Privacy Policy


Personal Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“CCPA personal information”). We have collected the following categories of CCPA personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers: “Identifiers” covers a broad range of information, including things like name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and IP address. We collect some CCPA personal information that falls into this category such as an email address, payment information (like a credit card), and your postal address. We collect IP addresses, identifiers from the devices you use to connect, and characteristics about the networks you use when you connect to our service online. These sorts of identifiers are connected to your account with us. There are also identifiers we use for purposes like advertising (resettable device identifiers, third party advertising cookies on our website) that we do not associate with your account, but that can be used to reach you with promotional messages on other websites and applications.
  • Commercial information: This includes information about products or services considered, obtained or purchased.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information:  We collect CCPA personal information in this category, like your interactions with our service.
  • Geolocation data: We don’t collect precise geolocation data from GPS sensors. However, we do collect IP addresses from which we can determine your general location.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information: We may collect photos, audio and/or video of you in certain circumstances. For example if you contact us, we may record the call (voice recording).

Uses of CCPA Personal Information

We use categories of CCPA personal information listed above for the purposes noted in the table in our Privacy Policy


Categories of CCPA Personal Information Disclosed For a Business Purpose

We may disclose the categories of CCPA personal information listed below for business purposes. (Please see the section of our Privacy Policy related to Disclosures of Your Personal Data for additional details that may be of interest to you.)

  • Identifiers: We may disclose identifiers for business purposes with the following categories of third parties: Service Providers, Partners, an entity engaged in a business transfer, law enforcement, courts, governments and regulatory agencies. 
  • Commercial information: We may disclose commercial information for business purposes with the following categories of third parties: Service Providers, Partners, an entity engaged in a business transfer/merger, law enforcement, courts, governments and regulatory agencies. 
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: We may disclose these types of information for business purposes with the following categories of third parties: Service Providers, Partners, an entity engaged in a business transfer/merger, law enforcement, courts, governments and regulatory agencies.
  • Geolocation data: We may disclose geolocation data for business purposes with the following categories of third parties: an entity engaged in a business transfer/merger, law enforcement, courts, governments and regulatory agencies.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information: We may disclose these types of information for business purposes with the following categories of third parties: an entity engaged in a business transfer/merger, law enforcement, courts, governments and regulatory agencies.

Sources of CCPA Personal Information

We explain our sources of information in our Privacy Policy. (Please see that section for more information that may be of interest to you.) For ease of reference, in regard to CCPA personal information these are (or may include):

  • You (the consumer) when you provide us CCPA personal information directly, and when we collect it automatically based on your interactions with us;
  • Partners (other companies with whom you have a relationship). These Partners might include (depending on what services you use): your Internet service provider and mobile phone carriers or other companies who provide services to you and collect payment for our app or other products for distribution to us; and
  • Other sources: service providers who support our business including security and payment service providers, and publicly available sources.

Your Rights Under The CCPA

  • You have the right to request that we disclose: what categories and specific pieces of CCPA personal information have been collected about you; the categories of sources from which CCPA personal information are collected; our business or commercial purpose for collecting, using, or disclosing CCPA personal information; the categories of third parties with whom we share CCPA personal information; the categories of CCPA personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose. We do not sell personal information.
  • You have a right to receive a copy of the specific CCPA personal information we have collected about you.
  • You have a right to deletion of your CCPA personal information, subject to exceptions under the CCPA.
  • You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your CCPA rights. We will not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of your CCPA rights. 

You can assert these rights only where we receive a verified request from you. For information on how to exercise your rights, please see the Your Legal Rights section of our Privacy Policy.

If you are a consumer under the CCPA and wish to contact us through an authorized agent, the authorized agent can submit a request on your behalf at privacy@mrswordsmith.com along with a statement signed by you certifying that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf. In order to verify the request and your identity, we may ask you to verify your identity.